Tuesday, October 7, 2025
[…] If the administration’s efforts are ultimately successful, it would essentially lift all meaningful limits on a president’s ability to deploy federalized members of the National Guard against the wishes of a state’s elected officials.

This is just the latest example of Trump embracing a maximalist view of executive authority in almost every area of governance.

There should be no doubt that Congress granted presidents broad authority to federalize members of a state’s National Guard. A federal statute, 10 USC Section 12406, provides presidents with the authority to federalize members of the National Guard of any state when “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States; or the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The key is determining when the predicate facts exist to allow a president to exercise this control.

In late spring, Trump federalized the National Guard in California, against the wishes of Gov. Gavin Newsom and many other elected officials.